Zinc Stearate
Just Pigments CP-ZS-1

Zinc Stearate

Regular price $2.50

Approved for all cosmetic use.

INCI: Zinc Stearate

The Stearate salts,  Zinc Stearate are fine, white powders with a slight fatty odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Stearate salts are used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. They are also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products.

Zinc Sterate may be used to assist the binding of powder in pressed cosmetics. Use up to 5% total weight. Some people use 10% but you will get a sticky product. 

 

 

 


More from this collection