CP-CLAKA KAOLIN CLAY
Just Pigments CP-CLAKA-1

Kaolin Clay

Regular price $4.30

Note for wet applications: Working with fine pigments (small micron size) such as this can clump in your formula. Experienced formulators will mix the pigment with a small amount of batch material in something like a mortar and pestle. Once that small batch is colored and smooth with clumps mashed out, it is then added to the larger amount of base material.

Reordering this? Please consider leaving a review.

APPROVED FOR COSMETIC USE.

Kaolin has a variety of uses. Superfine and Super soft.

Soap makers often use it in shaving and oily skin soaps as it adds slip while being safe and generally non-sensitizing.

This soft and gentle clay can also be mixed with water to form facial masks that help to remove oil from the skin keeping the nose from looking shiny.

Other applications include in the formulation of natural deodorants, poultices and scrubs and makeup.

Properties

 

Specifications

 

Results

Appearance:

White Solid Powder

Complies

Odor:

Odorless

Complies

Solubility:

Insoluble in water

Complies

% Moisture:

0.000 - 1.100%

1.000

Particle Size:

90.0 – 94.0% < 2 microns

92.4% < 2 microns

pH:

4.2 – 5.2

5.2


More from this collection