Neon Powder Base that is approved for all makeup applications. It's the white base powder in the middle. The other colors are produced by mixing in other pigments. Choose your desired color to blend with this powder and watch it light up under a black light. Whereas our general Neon Color collection is not approved for cosmetics in the US you may now make your own color blends for this purpose. For example blend with FD&C Lake Dyes and it may be used for all applications. For the Red Lake Dyes it is approved for all applications except for around the eye. The color you add will determine whether it may be used for a specific application.
This powder provide the fluorescent effect of an optical brighter without staining or dispersion problems. Enhance brightness in your formulations or simply add fluorescence to an existing formula. Generally a dye is added to this powders starting at 3% by weight (Lake Dyes). If you want to use Mica Powder you will need to add more an it may lessen the fluorescent effect under black light.
Please experiment with small sample or 30 gram sizes as this is an expensive pigment and we and our customers don't yet have enough experience with this product for giving deep advice... but we certainly look forward to your comments as to how best to use this new and exciting enhancer.
Approved for cosmetic use without restriction.
Average Micron Size: 2.5
INCI: Aluminum Hydroxide (CAS# 21645-51-2)
We like to do our due diligence on any new product we add. Initially we had a concern over one of the polymers and have received an acceptable answer regarding it.
The two starting materials RDGE and NBDA are polymerized to produce a very high molecular weight polymer. The polymer is extracted with a solvent and analyzed for unreacted materials. Neither RGDE or NBDA were detected at the limits of detection of the test method. For better understanding we refer to the soap making. When fats/oils are saponified and the amounts and conditions of the reaction are carefully controlled, there would not be any detectable lye (NaOH). It is the same for this ingredient. It is not listed in the INCI because it is not detected in the final analysis.