Note for wet applications: Working with fine pigments such as this can clump in your formula. Experienced formulators will mix the pigment with a small amount of batch material in something like a mortar and pestle. Once that small batch is colored and smooth with clumps mashed out, it is then added to the larger amount of base material.
Reordering this? Please consider leaving a review.
Carbon is a pure black, the blackest of blacks. Also known as lamp black.
Micron Size: 0.2
NOT APPROVED FOR COSMETIC USE.
A high purity carbon black prepared by the “oil furnace” process. Manufactured by combustion of aromatic petroleum oil feedstock and consists essentially of pure carbon.
INCI Name: CI 77266 (black no. 2 D&C)
|Product Name||Carbon Black|
|Micron Size||.<1 micron|
This deep black pigments is traditionally used for coloring mascara and eyeliner in the cosmetic industry and for various applications that require a pure black in other industrial industries.This pigment is highly purified for cosmetics but is not batch certified so it may not be used in cosmetic applications for RESALE.