Zinc Oxide
Just Pigments ZN001-1

Zinc Oxide

Regular price $4.72

Note for wet applications: Working with fine pigments (small micron size) such as this can clump in your formula. Experienced formulators will mix the pigment with a small amount of batch material in something like a mortar and pestle. Once that small batch is colored and smooth with clumps mashed out, it is then added to the larger amount of base material.

Reordering this? Please consider leaving a review.

Approve for cosmetic use without restrictions.

Micron Size: 0.12

INCI: Zinc Oxide (CI 77947) (CAS# 1314-13-2)

Product Name Zinc Oxide
Product Type Whites
SKU CP-ZN001
Micron Size 0.12 microns
Eyes YES
Lips YES
Face YES
CP Stable Stable
Bath Bombs YES

SDS

Zinc Oxide is derived from the naturally occurring mineral Zincite. This filler powder is cosmetic grade and is insoluble in water.

Zinc Oxide is commonly used in sunscreen formulations to protect against UVA and UVB rays (Sunblock).

Zinc Oxide is also  used as a whitener in soaps and cosmetics though Titanium is a superior whitener.

Zinc Oxide also has a soothing effect on the skin.

Safe for use on on the eyes, lips and general cosmetic use.


More from this collection