Note for wet applications: Working with fine pigments (small micron size) such as this can clump in your formula. Experienced formulators will mix the pigment with a small amount of batch material in something like a mortar and pestle. Once that small batch is colored and smooth with clumps mashed out, it is then added to the larger amount of base material.
Re-ordering or love this color? Please consider posting a review for customers not yet familiar with it.
Approved for all cosmetic use.
Micron Size: < 1.0
INCL: Manganese Violet (Pigment Violet 16) (CI 77742) (CAS#: 10101-66-3)
Manganese violet is an inorganic salt ammonium manganese pyrophosphate used as a colorant.
Will Turn Gray in CP Soap on it's own but not always in mixtures. We suggest testing first.
|Product Name||Manganese Violet|
|Micron Size||< 1.0 micron|