Carnellian Red Clay
Give your skin the wonderful glow of health and well being by using the Carnelian Red Clay. It’s high iron content and essential minerals help to replenish and regenerate the epidermis of the skin to create soft and healthy glowing skin.
The rich color from the Australian Red Clay can also be used in organic hair coloring, giving a natural red color that is impermanent.
Caution: Caution should be exercised as clays may stain fabric; this clay can stain the skin and scalp.
OUR CURRENT STOCK IS DARKER THAN THE PREVIOUS
Product Name: Australian - Red Reef Clay
INCI Name: Kaolin
CAS #: 1332 -58-7
County of Origin: Australia
Appearance: Reddish fine Powder
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity: ~2.6
Melting Point: >1500 °C
Particle Size: NLT 90% > 38μm
pH: ~ 7.90 @ 20 °C
Bulk Density: 0.60 g/cm3